Presentation of Newly Improved Electronic Application System for Connecting to Electricity Supply Networks
The Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication and “Azerishig” OJSC conducted the presentation on the new rules for connecting to electricity supply network and improved electronic application system.
For increasing the number of electronic applications, the Electronic Application Management System (EAMS) of “Azerishig” OJSC was improved; provision of better access and reduction of interaction between citizens and officials was ensured. One of the advantages of EAMS is its integration with electronic systems as well as digital systems. During the event, the participants were informed about the process of adding information to the system. Thus, when an entrepreneur enters his/her personal cabinet using electronic or ASAN signature via the Electronic Government Portal and put in the TIN data or the FIN number, the information related to that user becomes automatically added to the system. It was also noted that as a result of implemented reforms, the construction facility is connected to the electricity supply network in 2 stages instead of 3, and the period was decreased from 24 days to 20 days. Additionally, the participants learned about the use of the electronic application system.