Discussions were held on reforms regarding e-court system
The Center for Analysis and Communication of Economic Reforms (CAERC) hosted discussions on the Implementation and Communication Plan for the second half of 2019 regarding judicial system reforms to improve the business enabling environment country's position in international rankings. The discussion was dedicated to how to address existing problems in the field of improvement of administration, arrange integration with the relevant authorities, and expand functionalities of the electronic system.
In his opening speech, Vusal Gasimli, Executive Director of the Center for Analysis of and Communication of Economic Reforms, said that the purpose of the Implementation and Communication Plan on Judicial Reforms is to develop the draft of the Regulations on the E-Court Information System. All authorities and agencies set by the Implementation and Communication Plan will also be gradually integrated into the e-court information system.
Referring to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Deepening the Reforms in the judicial- legal system, Vusal Gasimli further added that the country needs to deepen actions to expand filing options, increase transparency in the courts, enhance effectiveness of the performance of courts, ensure timely and full implementation of the court decisions, address all negative factors in order to accelerate the process of building judicial system that meets the requirement of the present day and have higher reputation among the public.
It was reported during the discussion that there is a great deal of works to be done to better communicate businesses, leading consulting companies, international and local non-governmental organizations for the next six months. As part of this process, it is planned to develop the rules of use of the “Electronic Court” information system. Judges, court staff and lawyers. In addition, the Center will conduct surveys among businesses to identify the level of knowledge on judicial reforms in the country, develop information brochures and other materials.
It was further reported during the discussion that a hot line has been launched to facilitate public control over the introduction of the "Electronic Court" information system. Statistical information on the system will be regularly disclosed to the public, and a series of speeches will be organized in the media and on social networks to discuss the benefits and implications of the reforms in this area.
The discussion on Implementation and Communication Plan for the second half of 2019 related to reforms in the field of judicial reforms was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Taxes, State Committee on Property Issues, Financial Markets Supervision Chamber, SME Development Agency, National Confederation of 'Entrepreneurs' Organization of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ekvita, PricewaterhouseCoopers Azerbaijan, BM Morrison Partners, Ekvita, KPMG Azerbaijan Ltd, Deloitte Azerbaijan, American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan, MGB Law Offices, BM Morrison Partners, Dentons Azerbaijan, Baku Law Center and Adrem Attorneys Law.