Press Conference on the Latest Changes in the “Electronic Court” Information System
A press conference about changes in the “Electronic Court” information system was conducted in the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication. It should be mentioned that changes are made in accordance with the amendments of December 28, 2018 to the Law on “Courts and Judges” and Civil Procedure Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a part of legislative initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. CAERC analyst Narmin Kazimli gave general information about the Decree on “Additional Measures for Increasing the Expediency of Business Environment in the Republic of Azerbaijan and Improving the Position of our Country in International Ratings”. She also spoke about activities implemented with the working groups.
After, Head of the Working Group on “Electronic Court” information system of the Ministry of Justice, judge Ramin  Qurbanov delivered a presentation and speech providing broad information about electronic opportunities created in the courts. The work of system was demonstrated to the participants. These changes are one of the many advanced measures implemented in the country to support activities of business ventures. As a result of implemented changes, appeals to economic courts are submitted electronically, and the demand for providing hard copies of documents along with electronic form is eliminated. Also, such services as payment of court fees, review of court cases with participation of all parties, and regulation of relations between a judge and an entrepreneur are carried out electronically. Paper-free electronic correspondence between a judge and an entrepreneur, submission and receipt of documents in electronic form, automatic publication of all decisions electronically are among achievements attained due to the reforms.
As a result of the amendments, the process of reviewing civil cases with cost less than 2000 manats and economic dispute cases with cost less than 10.000 manats is simplified. Within 30 working days after the application is filed with the simplified proceedings, the court must make a decision on the settlement of the case on the basis of the evidence presented by the parties without calling the court and without judicial review. Also, random and automatic allotment of cases in electronic form and anonymity of electronically distributed court decisions were provided.
During the conference, it was mentioned that the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 03.04.2019 initiated a progressive and new stage of inculcating reform to judicial and legal system. The Decree reflects the elimination of negative cases relating to courts, simplification of application to the court, implementation of measures to ensure full and timely execution of court decisions.