Press Conference on Electronic Application System for Connection to Electricity Supply Networks
A press conference on the reforms being implemented regarding the connection of business facilities to the electricity supply networks was conducted in the Centre for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC). CAERC analyst Narmin Kazimli stated that serious reforms were being carried out for connecting business facilities to the electricity supply network. The reforms are aimed at increasing expediency of business and investment climate, improving the position of Azerbaijan in international ratings. Delivering a presentation on the implemented works, Head of “Azerishig” OJSC Department on Perspective Development and Work with “ASAN service” Elsever Rustamli added that being an executive in “Azerishig” OJSC he is performing intensive work for implementing the reforms. According to his words, a lot work is done in the frame of the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic on “On Simplification of the Electricity Power Supply Procedures for Existing Construction Facilities or for the Ones to Be Constructed by Entrepreneurs”. As a result of implemented reforms, number of procedures was reduced from 7 to 2, and number of days – from 41 to 20. Also, broader opportunities are provided for preparing and sending technical conditions and project documents required for connecting to the electricity supply networks, as well as for ensuring direct connection.
Elsever Rustamli stated that for increasing the number of electronic applications, Azerishig OJSC system of managing electronic application was further improved and, accessibility was ensured. Thus, the communication between citizens and officials were minimized. “One of the advantages of electronic application management system is its integration with electronic systems as well as digital systems. When an entrepreneur enters his/her personal cabinet using electronic or ASAN signature via the Electronic Government Portal and put in the TIN data or the FIN number, the information related to that user becomes automatically added to the system.
During the conference, the work of electronic application management system was demonstrated to the event participants.