Business reform was provided to consulting and IT companies
In the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, public procurement, state registration of legal entities, and economic reforms in the field of construction and electronic judicials were submitted to consulting and IT companies. Representatives of the Supreme Court, the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Taxes, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, and the State Agency for Antimonopoly and Control of Consumer Market implemented.
Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications, said that complex reforms have been undertaken by President Ilham Aliyev over the last month toward to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the state apparatus, improve accountability and transparency, and enhance the business environment.
At the event there were presentations on new permits for the application of a single approach to construction permits, innovations implemented with public procurement, works on creation of a single procurement portal, electronic judicial, and state registration of legal entities in one procedure and discussions with private sector representatives were held.
Participants were informed that as a result of the creation of a favorable business environment for entrepreneurship subjects, increasing the effectiveness and efficiency, the number of procedures and days for obtaining permits for the construction and operation of a construction facility was reduced, as a result of integration between the state bodies of state registration of legal entities, the registration process was fully implemented in a single procedure. Transition to electronic procurement model was also ensured.