Business reforms were presented to international organizations and NGOs
At the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, communication process of business reforms in the country continued. At this time, during the presentation made specifically for international organizations as well as for representatives of non-governmental organizations, information was provided about economic reforms in state procurement, state registration of legal entities, construction and electronic court.
Vusal Gasimli, Executive Director of IITKL said: "It should be noted that under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, to further improve the business environment, increase its competitiveness, and improve the accessibility and quality of public services in the private sector, and ensure transparency and efficiency fundamental business reforms have been implemented at the end of December 2018 ".
During the presentation on "Business Reforms",the latest amendments to public procurement legislation were announced to the attention of the participants, they were informed about establishment of a single Internet portal, simplification of processes with transition to electronic procurement model,reduction in duration of processing of consignee complaints from 10 to 20 banking days, electronic banking payment, from 3 banking days to 1 day. Moreover, as a result of applying the new regulation for the issuance of permits for the construction and operation of a construction site, more effective and efficient facilities have been created to obtain permits based on the "One Window" principle. Thus, the total number of procedures was reduced from 18 procedures to 7 procedures, and the number of days reduced from 116 days to 38 days.